Privacy

Personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be processed in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations (DSG, TKG) applicable to the CAMERA AUSTRIA association. With this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

1. name and address of the data controller

The controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

 

Verein CAMERA AUSTRIA – Labor für Fotografie und Theorie.

Lendkai 1

A-8020 Graz

T: +43 (0) 316 / 81 55 50 – 0

email: office@camera-austria.at

2. collection of personal data

During a simple website visit, we only store access data within the framework of so-called server log files. This is data that is provided by your browser and is not personally identifiable, namely:

– Browser type/version

– Operating system used

– Referrer URL (the previously visited page)

– Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

– Time and date of the server request

 

We are not able to assign this data to specific persons. We do not combine this data with other data sources. For this purpose, the accesses of the users to our web pages are stored in the server log files, including the IP address. These log files are processed for statistical purposes with analysis software and then deleted. It is not possible to draw conclusions about a specific person when we use the data.

 

Some functions of our website require the visitor to enter personal data such as name, e-mail. Other information, such as address data telephone number can be provided voluntarily.

 

A processing of your data by us takes place on servers located in Austria and thus within the scope of the data protection level of the EU. However, we would like to point out possible exceptions according to point 8 of this declaration (“Google Analytics”), if third-party tools are used that have their server location abroad.

3. purpose of use

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

The data transmitted on a voluntary basis, will be stored for the purpose of processing your request or contacting you. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties. You can revoke this permission at any time. The data will then be deleted by us within 5 working days. You are entitled to limit your consent to the use of your data. Then only a deletion within the scope of the restriction will take place.

4. data collection in the course of sending the newsletter.

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

 

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each newsletter email or by sending your cancellation to the following email address: office@camera-austria.at.

 

4.1 Information about the newsletter and consents

With the following information, we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the procedures described.

 

4.2 Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the Newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they shall be decisive for the consent of the users.

 

4.3 Double-Opt-In and Logging

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in process. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other e-mail addresses.

 

The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration or confirmation time.

 

4.4 Use of dispatch service providers

The newsletter is sent using “FILEMAKER”, a software solution from CLARIS GmbH, Katharina-von-Bora-Strasse 3, 80333 Munich: in conjunction with a plug-in provided by the company DACONS UG, Am Fürstenweiher 31, 69118 Heidelberg. The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in the context of this notice, are stored exclusively on the servers of CAMERA AUSTRIA.

 

4.5 Registration data

To register for the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address.

Optionally, we ask you to enter your first and last name, as well as your address data and telephone number. Furthermore, we also ask you to optionally enter your telephone number. We only use this information to adapt the contents of the newsletter to the interests of our readers.

 

 

4.6 Online call and data management

There are instances where we direct newsletter recipients to FILEMAKER’s websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link that newsletter recipients can use to access the newsletter online (e.g., in the event of display problems in the e-mail program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can subsequently correct their data, such as e-mail address. Likewise, the CLARIS privacy policy can only be accessed on their site.

 

 

4.7 Cancellation/revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

4.8 Legal basis Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) applicable as of May 25, 2018, we inform you that the consents to the sending of e-mail addresses are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DSGVO as well as § 7 Para. 2 No. 3, or Para. 3 UWG. The implementation of statistical surveys and analyses as well as logging of the registration process, are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or the legal requirements. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users.

 

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. The objection can be made in particular against the processing for purposes of direct advertising.

5. rights of the data subjects

a) Revocation

You are entitled to revoke your consent regarding the storage of your personal data at any time. You are also entitled to revoke your consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by us at any time. Please note that in order to protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before taking any such action.

Should you object to the use of your data for the future and/or wish to revoke any consent you have given, please contact us at the following address, if possible enclosing a copy of your identity card: office@camera-austria.at.

 

In case of revocation of the storage, processing and use of your personal data, we will immediately delete or block all your stored data.

b) Blocking, deletion and correction of your personal data

You have the right to restrict, object to, block or delete and/or correct personal data stored by us. In addition, you have the right to data transfer.

c) Right to information

You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

d) Right of complaint

If you are of the opinion that we are violating Austrian or European data protection law in processing your data, we request that you contact us in order to clarify any issues. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, and from 25.5.2018 also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

6. Duration of data storage

Personal data is stored for the duration of the statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that they are no longer required for the performance or initiation of the contract.

7. updating the provisions

The CAMERA AUSTRIA association reserves the right to amend these provisions at any time in accordance with business requirements.

8. cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. A “cookie” is a small text file that we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of your computer. This enables our website to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our web pages. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the website.

 

We use two types of cookies on our website:

– Session cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit.

– Persistent cookies: for a better user experience, cookies remain stored on your terminal device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Reject or delete cookies

There are various methods to prevent or restrict the use of cookies on your terminal device. Before cookies are used, your consent is obtained via a pop-up window.

9. Facebook plugin

Our website uses social plugins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you call up a function on our website that contains a social plugin, your device establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your device and integrated by it into the online offer. In the process, usage profiles can be created by Facebook from the processed data. You can find out more about Facebook’s privacy policy at www.facebook.com.

10. Google Analytics

Our website uses the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The CAMERA AUSTRIA association uses the data collected by Google Analytics cookies only to track the user behavior of visitors to our website. Through the use of cookies in the context of Google Analytics, your IP address is recorded. You can prevent Google Analytics cookies from being stored by changing the settings in your browser software accordingly. You can find out more details about the Google Analytics privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com.

11. Instagram plugin

Through our website you can get to Instagram. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA and integrated. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our website with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the website have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Instagram. You can find out more about the privacy policy on Instagram at: www.instagram.com.

12. data processing in the context of the online shop

In the course of an order of products in our online store, your specified data, first name and surname, address, telephone number and email address are recorded and stored. The data provided by you must be passed on to a shipping service provider for the fulfillment of our service obligation (article shipment), limited to name and address. Data transmitted in the course of a product purchase will also be stored exclusively on CAMERA AUSTRIA’s servers and, after the order process has been completed, will only be used for internal statistical evaluation purposes. The provision of payment data such as credit card or account numbers is based on an independent agreement between you and your payment service provider (Paypal, Mastercard, etc.). The CAMERA AUSTRIA association only receives confirmation of the payment. The CAMERA AUSTRIA association has no access to your personal payment data.

13. you can reach us at the following contact details:

Association CAMERA AUSTRIA – Labor für Fotografie und Theorie

Lendkai 1

A-8020 Graz

T: +43 (0) 316 / 81 55 50 – 0

email: office@camera-austria.at

Share: